Alkanet root is primarily used as a natural dying agent, and it imparts a ruby red color to natural fibers, wool, wood, stone, lip balm, lipstick, ointments, salve, soap, lotion, and to tint oils, vinegar, tinctures, varnishes, or wine. In the past, Alkanet root was used to improve the appearance of low quality wines and ports, and to give an aged appearance to wine corks. However, Alkanet root is mainly used as a dying agent now, and is not recommended for internal use. In soap, Alkanet root will yield shades of pink, blue, and purple, depending upon the amount used, types of oil used, and the alkalinity of the soap. D not use on broken skin. In Magick this herb is often used as a purifying agent. It can be added to powders and incenses to help remove negative spirits from a particular area or object. Can also be used alone, when empowered, it can be sprinkled around the foundation of a home to keep it protected and purified.
• 1 oz bag
• Wild Harvested
• Powdered format
Brand: Raven Moonlight
Package Dimensions: 3.6 x 2.6 x 0.2 inches
In our private Facebook Group, DIY Skin Care: A Mompreneur's Mastermind, our ladies talk skin care recipes, natural ingredients, online marketing, product photography, graphic design details, time management, websites, and more.
Everything is better together! Come journey with us!Request Access
Let's Journey Together!
DIY skin care inspiration & shortcuts to build your mompreneur empire - straight to your inbox.